Asia Pacific Screen Awards

0

Baran Seyhem and Zeynep Ozbatur Atakan_Turkish DelegationAsia Pacific Screen Awards

Words by Rachel Trevarthen

 

As Sydney laid out the red carpet for the ARIAs this week so to did Brisbane have it’s own red carpet affair.

Asia Pacific’s best filmmakers, actors and directors congregated last night under the dazzling rainbow lit dome in Brisbane City Hall’s main auditorium for the 9th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA).

Running this year as a part of the Brisbane Asia Pacific Film Festival (BAPFF), the awards are a cultural initiative that honour and promote the films, actors, directors and cultures of the Asia Pacific to a global audience.

Noni and Shamaine Buencamino_Philippines_Lorna (background)Winners are decided by an international jury and determined based on their cinematic excellence and how well they attest to their cultural origins.

Thirty-nine films from 22 countries were nominated in this year’s awards with Cemetery of Splendour (Rak ti Khon Kaen), directed by Apchatpong Weerasethakul taking out the night’s highest accolade of Best Feature Film.

This year the APSA UNESCO Award was given to Hany Abu-Assad for The Idol (Ya Tayr El Tayer) and a special mention went to Australia’s Stephen Page for his debut feature film Spear.

Hany accepted the award via video with this message,

“Thank you, dear jury, for this great honour; giving us the UNESCO Award is a courageous decision at this time. The world seems to lose hope in the future. The Idol is a film about hope and our job as an artist is to keep believing in a better future. Our main job is to let people believe in making the world better, and to believe yourself that you can make a difference.”

APSA_The Awards

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

 

BEST FEATURE FILM
Cemetery of Splendour (Rak ti Khon Kaen)
Thailand, Malaysia, France, Germany, United Kingdom
Produced by Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Keith Griffiths, Simon Field, Charles de Meaux, Michael Weber, Hans W. Geißendörfer
Co-produced by Viola Fügen, Najwa Abu Bakar, Moisés Cosio Espinosa, Eric Vogel, Ingunn Sundelin, Joslyn Barnes, Caroleen Feeney, Danny Glover.

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM
River (Gtsngbo)
People’s Republic of China
Produced by Sangye and Alexandra Sun
Co-Produced by Pema Tseden and Du QingchunFatemah Motamed - Iranian Actress, Avalanche

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Miss Hokusai (Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai)
Japan
Produced by Keiko Matsushita, Asako Nishikawa

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
The Chinese Mayor (Datong)
People’s Republic of China
Produced by Zhao Qi

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Alexey German Jr for Under Electric Clouds (Pod elektricheskimi oblakami)
Russian Federation, Ukraine, Poland

BEST SCREENPLAY
Senem Tüzen for Motherland (Ana Yurdu)
Turkey, Greece

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mark Lee Ping-bing for The Assassin (Nie Yinniang)
Taiwan

SPECIAL MENTION: ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHYEvgeniya Mandzhieva_Actress_THe Gulls
Lu Songye for Tharlo
People’s Republic of China

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Kirin Kiki in An
Japan, France, Germany

SPECIAL MENTION: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Fatemeh Motamed Arya in Avalanche (Bahman)
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Jung Jaeyoung in Right Now, Wrong Then (Jigeumeun Matgo Geuttaeneun Teullida)
Republic of Korea

APSA UNESCO AWARD
Hany Abu-Assad for The Idol (Ya Tayr El Tayer)
Palestine, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Netherlands

SPECIAL MENTION: APSA UNESCO AWARD
Stephen Page for Spear
Australia

FIAPF AWARD for Outstanding Achievement in Film in the Asia Pacific region
Esaad Younis (Egypt)

APSA ACADEMY NETPAC DEVELOPMENT PRIZE
Mirlan Abdykalykov for Heavenly Nomadic (Sutak)
KyrgyzstanIranian Actress Negar Javaherian

JURY GRAND PRIZE
Park Jungbum for writing/directing/acting in Alive (Sanda),
Republic of Korea

JURY GRAND PRIZE
Emin Alper for writing and directing Frenzy (Abluka)
Turkey, Qatar, France

 

Asia Pacific Screen Awards

Leave a reply

No comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Sydney Harbour

Sydney Harbour is a beautiful meandering waterway, famous around the world. It’s also a natural playground for Sydneysiders and visitors who use it for sailing, ...